Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.88.1998.tde-09122013-100919
Document
Author
Full name
Nara Cristina de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Hernandes, Antonio Carlos (President)
Machado, Walmir Guedes
Messaddeq, Younes
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos sistemas vítreos ternários Bi-Ge-B, Bi-Ge-Ga e um estudo de cristalização da fase Bi4Ge3O12
Keywords in Portuguese
Cristalização
Germanato de bismuto
Vidros óxidos
Abstract in Portuguese
Há um crescente interesse científico e tecnológico voltado para compostos cristalinos de óxido de bismuto com óxidos de germânio, silício ou titânio, por exibirem propriedades eletro e magnetoópticas, fotocondutivas e piezoelétricas. Sistemas vítreos com propriedades similares a estes compostos são de alto interesse, devido ao baixo custo e facilidade no procedimento de preparação em relação aos monocristais. Este trabalho teve como finalidade analisar o efeito de adição de óxidos de boro e gálio, ao sistema binário composto por óxido de bismuto com óxidos de germânio. A amostra vítrea de composição 45BiO1.5:40BO1.5:15GeO2 (BBG-8), apresentou alta reprodutibilidade e estabilidade térmica (ΔT=132, Hr=0.34 e S=26.74), sendo assim, selecionada para o estudo da cristalização. As fases cristalizadas nesta amostra, durante tratamento térmico, foram determinadas por análises de difração de raios-X e medidas composicionais. Foram cristalizadas as fases Bi6B10O24 e Bi4Ge3O12, sendo a última, a fase de interesse para nosso estudo. Métodos térmicos foram utilizados no estudo da cristalização da fase Bi4Ge3O12, possibilitando a verificação da energia de ativação (≈ 54Kcal/mol) pelos métodos de Ozawa e Chen, e a direcionalidade do crescimento dos cristais (nmédio=1.12). A fim de obtermos mais informações a respeito de cristalização utilizamos óptica eletrônica.
Title in English
Analysis of ternary glassy system Bi-Ge-B, Bi-Ge-Ga and a study of Bi4Ge3O12 phase crystallization
Keywords in English
Bismuth germanate
Crystallization
Oxide glasses
Abstract in English
The sillenite crystals, Bi12MO20 (M = Ge, Si, Ti), are interesting for applications such as optical memories, holography or optical phase conjugating devices. The eulytite crystals, Bi4M3O12, have been studied for their electro-optical, electromechanical and luminescence properties. These crystals am used as scintillators or, when doped with rare-earth elements, as laser materials. The study of glass systems, having properties similar to those crystals, is of high interest because of the lower cost and easier preparation procedures with respect to single crystals. The purpose of this work is the study of interaction of B2O3 and Ga2O3 with binary system Bi2O3-GeO2. The glassy sample BBG-8 (45BiO1.5:40BO1.5:15GeO2), was chosen far crystallition study, due to its high reproducibility and thermal stability. The presence of crystalline phases (Bi6B10O24 and Bi4Ge3O12), obtained after heat treatment, was investigated by powder X-ray diffraction and compositional analysis. The crystalline eulytite phase (Bi4Ge3O12) is an interest of our study. Thermal methods were used on the study of Bi4Ge3O12crystallization process of the sample BBG-8, and the value obtained, by means of Ozawa and Chen methods, was approximately 54Kcal/mol, and the directionality of crystal growth (n average) was equal to 1.12. To obtain further information on the crystallization mechanism we also performed microphotographic analysis.