Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.90.2010.tde-21022022-152249
Document
Author
Full name
Kátia Carolino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Diegues, Antonio Carlos Sant Ana (President)
Almeida, Paulo Santos de
Furlan, Sueli Angelo
Title in Portuguese
Direitos territoriais de comunidades tradicionais: um estudo de caso da comunidade da Ilha Monte de Trigo S?o Sebasti?o (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
heritage and environmental legislation
islands
rights
traditional communities
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo investigar direitos territoriais de comunidades tradicionais a partir de uma abordagem interdisciplinar, utilizando como estudo de caso a comunidade de moradores da Ilha Monte de Trigo (São Sebastião - SP). Métodos: Constitui uma pesquisa exploratória aplicada a um estudo de caso. Foi realizada em duas etapas: a primeira, por meio de levantamento bibliográfico e documental; a segunda, através de pesquisa em campo com observação direta e aplicação de questionários na forma de entrevista estruturada e semi-estruturada, analisados de forma qualitativa. Discussão: Foi realizada sob dois enfoques: a partir da perspectiva da comunidade em que foi constatada a existência de manifestações de indivíduos empenhados em afirmar direitos não garantidos pelo Direito Estatal e que se traduzem em regras não-oficiais que regulam a vida da comunidade; e a partir de uma perspectiva legal, por meio da análise de dispositivos constitucionais e outros instrumentos legais que regulamentam direitos e garantias territoriais às comunidades tradicionais. Conclusão: Embora a comunidade tenha convicção acerca de direitos históricos sobre o território, ela não possui nenhum tipo de organização própria que lhes permita reivindicar direitos. O sistema jurídico, especialmente após a Constituição Federal de 1988, vem tentando criar novos instrumentos legais que possibilitem o reconhecimento e a garantia de direitos.
Title in English
Territorial rights of the traditional communites: a case study of the communites of residents from Monte de Trigo Island - São Sebastião (SP)
Keywords in English
heritage and environmental legislation
islands
rights
traditional communities
Abstract in English
Purpose: The purpose of this research is to examine the territorial rights of the traditional communites from an interdisciplinary point of view, using as a case study the community of Monte de Trigo Island (São Sebastião SP). Methods: It is a case study performed in two stages: the first, through literature and documentary review; the second, through field research with direct observation and applying questionnaires in the form of structured and semi structured interviews, analyzed in a qualitative way. Discussion: It was performed from two perspectives: from the perspective of the community in which we detected the existence of rights not guaranteed by State Law and which result in non-official rules guiding the life of the community; and from a legal perspective, through the analysis of the constitutional means and other legal instruments regarding territorial rights and guarantees to traditional communities. Conclusion: Although the community believes they have rights over the territory, it does not have any kind of organization that enables them to claim rights. The legal system, especially after the 1988 Federal Constitution, has been trying to create new legal instruments that allow for the recognition and guarantee of rights, in particular, to the traditional communities.