Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Beatriz Cavalcanti de Arruda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Interunidades em Museologia
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2014-09-03
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Marins, Paulo César Garcez (President)
Bruno, Maria Cristina Oliveira
Rodrigues, Marly
Title in Portuguese
O Museu da Cidade de São Paulo e seu acervo arquitetônico
Keywords in Portuguese
Museologia, Museu da Cidade de São Paulo, Museus (História), Patrimônio arquitetônico, Pesquisa museológica
Abstract in Portuguese
O Museu da Cidade de São Paulo está localizado em imóveis de interesse histórico e arquitetônico, distribuídos pela malha urbana do município. Esse patrimônio arquitetônico - ao mesmo tempo a estrutura física e uma das plataformas para ações e programas do Museu - é atualmente constituído pelo Solar da Marquesa de Santos; Casa nº 1 ou Casa da Imagem; Capela do Morumbi; Casa do Bandeirante; Casa do Sertanista; Casa do Tatuapé; Casa do Grito; Sítio da Ressaca; Sítio Morrinhos; Casa Modernista da Rua Santa Cruz; Monumento à Independência e Capela Imperial; Beco do Pinto e Chácara Lane. Esta dissertação aborda a constituição e a trajetória dessa instituição multinucleada. A pesquisa propõe a análise das relações que envolvem o caráter documental desses objetos arquitetônicos e seu uso museológico. Pretende-se assim compreender o fato museológico "Museu da Cidade de São Paulo"; examinar o fenômeno museológico da gestão (salvaguarda e comunicação) do acervo arquitetônico do Museu; e identificar, no processo de musealização, as formas de abordagem do artefato arquitetônico.
Title in English
The Museu da Cidade de São Paulo and its Architectural Heritage
Keywords in English
Architectural heritage, Museological research, Museology, Museu da Cidade de São Paulo, Museums (History)
Abstract in English
The Museu da Cidade de São Paulo is located in buildings of historical and architectural interest, distributed through the urban fabric of the city. This architectural heritage - the physical structure and at the same time one of the platforms for actions and programs of the museum - is currently composed by the Solar da Marquesa de Santos; Casa nº 1 or Casa da Imagem; Capela do Morumbi; Casa do Bandeirante; Casa do Sertanista; Casa do Tatuapé; Casa do Grito; Sítio da Ressaca; Sítio Morrinhos; Casa Modernista da Rua Santa Cruz; Monumento à Independência e Capela Imperial; Beco do Pinto e Chácara Lane. This dissertation addresses the formation and history of this multinucleated institution. The research proposes the analysis of the relationships involving the documentary nature of these architectural objects and its museum use. This study intends to understand the fact museum "Museu da Cidade de São Paulo"; examine the phenomenon of museum of the management (protection and communication) of the Museum's architectural collection, and identify, in the musealization process, the approach of the architectural artifact.