Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.27.2010.tde-20082010-233513
Document
Author
Full name
Alzimar Rodrigues Ramalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Franco, Marilia da Silva (President)
Ramos, Luís Fernando Angerami
Avanza, Marcia Furtado
Pahim, Renato Levi
Priolli Netto, Gabriel
Title in Portuguese
O perfil da TV universitária e uma proposta de programação interativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Interatividade
Televisão
TV Pública
TV Universitária
WebTV
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese traz reflexões sobre a construção do campo público da televisão brasileira tomando por base os sistemas adotados em países como Inglaterra, Japão, Estados Unidos, Canadá, Colômbia, Venezuela e Brasil; localizando em cada experiência informações sobre a estrutura, os modelos de gestão e de financiamento, os instrumentos de participação popular e o perfil da programação. Especificamente no Brasil, apresentamos o percurso histórico das TVs públicas, pontuando dois momentos fundamentais: o primeiro, em 1995, quando as operadoras de TV a Cabo, em cumprimento da Lei da Cabodifusão, passaram a disponibilizar os canais básicos de utilização gratuita, garantindo a oferta de sinal para as TVs legislativas, comunitárias e universitárias e do Poder Judiciário, a partir de 2002. Estas, juntamente com as emissoras educativo-culturais que já exibem em sinal aberto, passaram a integrar o que se convencionou chamar de campo público da televisão. O segundo momento, em 2006, é marcado pelo Decreto que dispõe sobre a implantação do Sistema Brasileiro de TV Digital Terrestre. O documento prevê a destinação de canais para a exploração direta da União Federal e uma faixa entre os canais 60 e 69 para as emissoras públicas espaço esse ainda cobrado pelo segmento, que exibe majoritariamente no cabo. Nesse contexto, são apresentadas as especificidades da TV universitária enquanto mídia especializada do ensino superior, com foco nos objetivos de comunicação o ensino, a pesquisa e a extensão. Essas informações servem de base para cumprir nosso objetivo: compreender como o segmento vem construindo sua identidade, a partir do levantamento do perfil dessas TVs quanto à sua institucionalização, formas de gestão e financiamento, participação acadêmica na produção de conteúdo, programação e alternativas de veiculação. Para isso, realizamos uma pesquisa de campo e, em um universo de 1.662 instituições de ensino superior das cinco regiões brasileiras, localizamos 151 TVs. Embora, à primeira vista, essa presença pareça tímida, os resultados revelam um crescimento de 755%, tomando como referência o ano de 1995, quando as experiências de produção televisiva em ambiente universitário não passavam de 20 em todo o país. Os resultados desse levantamento apontam para uma realidade sobre a qual o segmento universitário ainda não vem dando a devida atenção: cresce o número de TVs operando no cabo, é intensa a luta por um espaço no espectro da TV digital aberta, mas as poucas experiências na web se limitam a postar os programas nos portais das instituições ou das próprias TVs. Ou seja, a web está relegada a um suporte secundário para a distribuição de conteúdo, na contramão da crescente migração dos telespectadores para a rede mundial de computadores. Assim, apresentamos uma proposta de WebTV universitária que vá além do processo de produção, mensagem e recepção, privilegiando o fluxo dialógico proporcionado por canais reais de interatividade, no qual o receptor pode também ser um produtor de informação.
Title in English
University TV profile and a proposal for interactive programming.
Keywords in English
Interactivity
Public TV
Television
University TV
Web TV
Abstract in English
This dissertation ponders about the construction of the Brazilian public TV field taking into account the systems adopted by countries such as Japan, the United States, Canada, Colombia, Venezuela, and Brazil; picking up in each experience information on the structure, management and financing models, the means of popular participation, and programming profile. As far as Brazil is concerned, we present the historical development of public TV by bringing into relief two fundamental moments: the first one, in 1995, when cable TV operators, in order to observe the Law of Cable TV Broadcasting, began to make free basic channels available, by supplying TV broadcasting to the Legislative and Judiciary Powers, communities, universities, from 2002 on. Those TV operators, along with the educational and cultural ones which are already broadcasting open TV signals, became what is being conventionally called the television public field. The second one, in 2006, is outstanding due to the Decree which deals with the implementation of the Brazilian Terrestrial Digital TV System. The decree at issue reserves channels for direct exploitation by the Union and about 60 and 69 channels meant for public TV systems, a number demanded by that sector, which are mostly broadcast by cable. Within such a context, we point out the peculiarities of the university TV system as a specialized medium for higher education, focusing on the aims of communication learning, research, and provision of community services. Such a piece of information serves as a basis for achieving our aim: to understand how that sector is developing its identity by constructing the profile of those TV systems concerning their organization, management and financing strategies, academic participation in order to provide content development, program schedules and broadcast alternatives. With that purpose in mind, we carried out a field research and, among 1,662 higher education institutions spread over the five Brazilian geographical areas, we managed to find out 151 TV stations. Although, at first glance, such a figure seems to be rather small, the outcomes achieve a 755% growth, from 1995 on, when experiences in making TV programs within the university environment were confined to only 20 throughout Brazil. The outcomes of that survey show a reality which has not been duly taken into consideration by universities: the number of cable TV stations increases, the fight for space in the open digital TV system is fierce, but scarce experiences in the Web are confined to setting up programs in the web sites of such institutions or of the very TV stations. In other words, the Web is confined to a subordinate supporting role in the distribution of content broadcasting, contradicting the increasing TV viewers migration to the world computer network. Therefore, we proposed a university web TV which goes beyond the processes of production, message, and reception, by furthering the dialogical flow provided by real interactive channels, in which the receptor may also become an information provider.