Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Fábio Dieguez Barreiro Mafra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola Politécnica
Date of Defense
2006-08-10
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Committee
Alencar, Claudio Tavares de (President)
Rocha Lima Junior, João da
Securato, José Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Classificação de risco dos certificados de recebíveis imobiliários - estruturação de um processo de rating da perda potencial da carteira securitizada.
Keywords in Portuguese
Crédito imobiliário, Rating, Risco, Securitização
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho apresenta um processo de classificação de risco dos Certificados de Recebíveis Imobiliários (CRIs), quanto à expectativa de perda presente na carteira de créditos imobiliários, objeto de securitização. O texto, primeiramente, descreve o andamento das operações de securitização no Brasil e no mundo, além de aspectos particulares dessas operações. Em seguida, com maior ênfase, são descritas as principais etapas do processo de rating praticado pelas instituições classificadoras, assim como também, são identificados e analisados os riscos presentes nos CRIs. Riscos estes de origem mercadológica, macroeconômica, legal, e também, associados aos atributos dos créditos que compõem a carteira. Vale destacar, que o processo de classificação proposto tem como foco o investidor que compra o título, aplicando-se ainda, apenas aos CRIs lastreados em créditos imobiliários residenciais. Quanto ao processo de classificação em si, este envolve a simulação do fluxo de caixa da operação; a arbitragem de fronteiras de flutuação do comportamento das variáveis de risco manipuladas no cenário de referência; a geração randômica de uma amostra de laboratório, seguida da análise estatística do nível de perda presente na mesma e; enquadramento do resultado da análise estatística em uma matriz classificatória para obtenção da nota de risco dos CRIs. Portanto, ao fim do trabalho terão sido apresentados procedimentos que se entendem como válidos à análise da perda potencial de carteiras de créditos imobiliários residenciais, além de recomendações e orientações quanto a sua real aplicabilidade no mercado brasileiro.
Title in English
Classification of risk of the mortgage-backed securities - estruturation of a process of rating of the potential loss of the portfolio of residencial home loans.
Keywords in English
Home loans, Rating, Risk, Securitization
Abstract in English
The work presents a classification process of risk of Mortgage-Backed Securities (MBS) in relation to the loss expectation in the housing loans portfolio that is object of securitization. Firstly, it is described how the operations of securitization are accomplished in Brazil and in the world, and beyond it is showed particular aspects of these operations. After that, it is emphasized the main stages of the risk classification process carried out by rating agencies, as well as are identified and analyzed the risks in the MBS. Those risks arise from areas as marketing, macroeconomics, legal origins, and also they are associated with the credits attributes that comprise the portfolio. It is important to consider that the risk classification process focus on the investor who purchases the stock quotes and it is applied only to the MBS collateralized in housing loans. How much to the process of classification in itself, this involves the simulation of the cash flow of the securitization operation for certain expected scene; the arbitration of borders of fluctuation for each variable of risk manipulated in the reference scene; use of laboratory sample, generated by the random method, for analysis statistics of the level of present loss in the same and; framing of the result of the analysis statistics in a matrix of classification to obtain the note of risk of the MBS. As main conclusions, some procedures are presented that enable the analysis of the portfolio potential loss of residential home loans, beyond recommendations and orientations in regard to its real applicability in the Brazilian market.