Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Thiago Luiz Chaves de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Física
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2018-10-01
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Assali, Lucy Vitoria Credidio (President)
Martini, Sandro
Pelá, Ronaldo Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Simulação computacional de propriedades dinâmicas de heteroestruturas semicondutoras
Keywords in Portuguese
Absorção, Fotocorrente, Fotodetectores, Heteroestruturas semicondutoras, Simulação computacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho desenvolvemos rotinas computacionais em Python para o cálculo de propriedades dinâmicas (espectros de fotocorrente e absorção) de heteroestruturas semicondutoras baseadas em Dinâmica Quântica. Em uma primeira etapa do desenvolvimento do projeto, a formulação baseada na evolução temporal das soluções da equação de Schrödinger dependente do tempo foi aplicada a sistemas com soluções analíticas conhecidas ou com resultados já reportados na literatura. Devido à excelente concordância entre nossos dados e aqueles já conhecidos, em uma etapa seguinte, foram calculadas as energias de transição observadas em espectros de fotoluminescência para poços quânticos de InGaAs/GaAs, crescidos por MBE, levando-se em conta os efeitos de tensão e segregação de átomos de índio. Na continuidade do projeto, especial atenção foi dada ao desenvolvimento de estratégias para calcular os espectros de absorção e fotocorrente para dispositivos do Estado Sólido. O conjunto de resultados apresentados neste trabalho demonstra que a metodologia desenvolvida é precisa e pode ser utilizada com baixo custo computacional para o modelamento de heteroestruturas semicondutoras mais complexas, que servem de base para o desenvolvimento de dispositivos optoeletrônicos.
Title in English
Computational Simulation of Dynamical Properties of Semiconductor Heterostructures
Keywords in English
absorption, computational simulation, photocurrent, photodetectors, semiconductor heterostructures
Abstract in English
In this work we developed computational routines in Python for the calculation of the dynamic properties (spectrum of photocurrent and absorption) of semiconductor heterostructures based on Quantum Dynamics Theory. In a first stage of the development of the project the formulation based on the time evolution of the solutions of the time dependent Schrödinger equation was applied to systems with known analytical solutions or results already reported in the literature. Due to the excellent agreement between our data and those already known, in the next stage the transition energies observed in photoluminescence spectra for InGaAs/GaAs quantum wells, grown by MBE, were calculated taking into account the effects of stress and segregation of indium atoms. In the continuity of the project, special attention was given to the development of strategies to calculate absorption and photocurrent spectra for solid state devices. The set of results presented in this work demonstrates that the methodology developed is accurate and can be used with low computational cost for the modeling of more complex semiconductor heterostructures, which are used for the development of optoelectronic devices.