Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Anderson Chaves Carniel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas e de Computação
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2018-12-21
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ciferri, Cristina Dutra de Aguiar (President)
Branco, Kalinka Regina Lucas Jaquie Castelo
Brayner, Angelo Roncalli Alencar
Santos, Marilde Terezinha Prado
Title in English
Spatial Indexing on Flash-based Solid State Drives
Keywords in English
Flash memory, Flash-aware spatial index, Spatial access methods, Spatial database systems, Spatial indexing, SSDs
Abstract in English
Spatial database systems widely employ spatial indexing structures to speed up the processing of spatial queries. Many of the proposed spatial indices in the literature, such as the R-tree, assume magnetic disks (i.e., HDDs) as the underlying storage device. They are termed as disk-based spatial indices. On the other hand, several spatial database applications are increasingly using flash-based Solid State Drives (SSDs) and thus, designing spatial indices for these storage devices has gained increasing attention. This is due the fact that, compared to HDDs, SSDs offer smaller size, lighter weight, lower power consumption, better shock resistance, and faster reads and writes. Hence, specific indices for SSDs, termed flash-aware spatial indices, have been proposed in the literature to deal with the intrinsic characteristics of SSDs, such as the asymmetric costs of reads and writes. However, the research to date has not been able to establish a flash-aware spatial index that actually exploits all the benefits of SSDs. This PhD thesis advances on the literature as follows. We firstly define a methodology to create spatial datasets for experimental evaluations. We also propose FESTIval, a versatile framework that provides a common and unique environment to execute experimental evaluations. Such contributions served as a foundation to conduct performance analysis along this PhD work. By using this foundation, we analyze the performance behavior of spatial indices on different storage devices, such as HDDs and SSDs. Further, we discuss the applicability of employing flash simulators on the evaluation of spatial indices. The findings of these experiments contributed to the proposal of eFIND, a generic and efficient framework for flash-aware spatial indexing. eFIND is generic because it can port a wide range of disk-based spatial indices to SSDs. eFIND is also efficient because it is based on a set of design goals that exploits SSD performance. Performance tests showed that, compared to the state of the art, eFIND improved the construction of ported disk-based spatial indices and the execution of spatial queries. For porting the R-tree (i.e., the eFIND R-tree), eFIND showed performance reductions from 43% to 77% to build spatial indices, and from 4% to 23% to execute spatial queries. For porting the xBR+-tree (i.e., the eFIND xBR+-tree), eFIND showed reductions from 28% to 83% to build spatial indices and up to 35% in the spatial query processing.
Title in Portuguese
Espacial em Dispositivos de Estado Sólido baseados em Memória Flash
Keywords in Portuguese
Indexação espacial, Índice espacial para memória flash, Memória flash, Métodos de acesso espaciais, Sistemas de banco de dados espaciais, SSDs
Abstract in Portuguese
Sistemas de banco de dados espaciais empregam estruturas de indexação espaciais para acelerar o processamento de consultas espaciais. Muitos dos índices espaciais propostos na literatura, como a R-tree, assumem que os dispositivos de armazenamentos são os discos magnéticos (i.e., HDDs) e são denominados índices espaciais baseados em disco. Por outro lado, várias aplicações de banco de dados espaciais estão cada vez mais usando Solid State Drives (SSDs) baseados em memória flash e, assim, projetar índices espaciais para esses dispositivos tem ganhado cada vez mais atenção. Isso se deve ao fato de que, em comparação com os HDDs, os SSDs oferecem menor tamanho, menor peso, menor consumo de energia, melhor resistência a choques além de leituras e escritas mais rápidas. Assim, índices espaciais para memória flash têm sido propostos na literatura para lidar com as características intrínsecas dos SSDs, como os custos assimétricos de leituras e escritas. No entanto, a pesquisa até o momento não conseguiu estabelecer um índice espacial que realmente explora todos os benefícios dos SSDs. Esta tese de doutorado avança na literatura da seguinte forma. Primeiramente, é definida uma metodologia para criar conjuntos de dados espaciais para avaliações experimentais. Também é proposto FESTIval, um arcabouço versátil que fornece um ambiente comum e único para executar avaliações experimentais. Tais contribuições serviram como base para conduzir análises de desempenho ao longo deste trabalho de doutorado. Usando essa base, o comportamento de desempenho de índices espaciais em diferentes dispositivos de armazenamento, como HDDs e SSDs, é analisado. Além disso, discutese a aplicabilidade de simuladores flash na avaliação experimental de índices espaciais. Os resultados desses experimentos contribuíram para a proposta de eFIND, uma estrutura genérica e eficiente para indexação espacial em memórias flash. eFIND é genérico porque pode portar uma ampla gama de índices espaciais baseados em disco para SSDs. eFIND também é eficiente porque é baseado em um conjunto de objetivos de projeto que exploram o desempenho do SSD. Os testes de desempenho mostraram que, em comparação com o estado da arte, eFIND melhorou a construção de índices espaciais portados e a execução de consultas espaciais. Para portar a R-tree (ou seja, a eFIND R-tree), eFIND mostrou melhorias de desempenho de 43% a 77% para construir índices espaciais e de 4% a 23% para executar consultas espaciais. Para portar a xBR+-tree (ou seja, a eFIND xBR+-tree), eFIND mostrou melhorias de 28% a 83% para construir índices espaciais e de até 35% no processamento de consultas espaciais.