Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Nicole Medeiros Guimarães Eboli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Ciências e Letras de Ribeirão Preto
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2017-08-11
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pasian, Sonia Regina (President)
Amaral, Anna Elisa de Villemor
Barbieri, Valeria
Comin, Fabio Scorsolini
Loureiro, Sonia Regina
Title in Portuguese
Maternidade adotiva e infertilidade: contribuições da avaliação psicológica
Keywords in Portuguese
Adoção, Avaliação Psicológica, Infertilidade, Questionário Desiderativo, Rorschach.
Abstract in Portuguese
Os processos judiciais de adoção são pautados por muitas expectativas e dificuldades técnicas, envolvendo complexos fatores. O presente trabalho objetivou contribuir com a área por meio do estudo de características de personalidade de mulheres inférteis que buscam a adoção de crianças como forma de vivenciar a maternidade. Em complemento, objetivou-se examinar indicadores psicométricos (precisão e validade) acerca do Questionário Desiderativo enquanto método projetivo de avaliação da personalidade. O delineamento do estudo foi transversal, descritivo-comparativo de grupos e correlacional, a partir de instrumentos de avaliação psicológica. Foram avaliadas 60 mulheres voluntárias (30 a 50 anos), em união conjugal, com escolaridade média ou superior. Destas, 40 não tinham filhos biológicos, sendo 20 pretendentes à adoção (Grupo 1=G1) e 20 mães adotivas (Grupo 2=G2). As 20 restantes eram mães biológicas, constituindo grupo de comparação (Grupo 3=G3). Responderam, individualmente, a uma bateria de instrumentos psicológicos, incluindo Self-Reporting Questionnaire (SRQ-20), Bateria Fatorial de Personalidade (BFP), Questionário Desiderativo (QD) e Psicodiagnóstico de Rorschach (escola francesa), aplicados e avaliados conforme diretrizes técnicas de seus respectivos manuais. Os dados foram submetidos à análise estatística descritiva e inferencial, comparando-se resultados médios ou frequências das variáveis nos grupos (ANOVA e Kruskall-Wallis, com post-hoc de Bonferroni ou teste Qui-quadrado), além da análise de associação entre variáveis e avaliação de concordância entre examinadores (Kappa e correlação de Spearman), considerando-se p0,05. Os achados apontaram elevados índices de precisão no Rorschach e no Desiderativo, com altos índices de concordância entre examinadores independentes, conferindo-lhes confiabilidade. A comparação de resultados médios entre os grupos apontou reduzido número de diferenças estatisticamente significativas, sugerindo homogeneidade nas características de personalidade das mulheres avaliadas, bem como ausência de indicadores psicopatológicos (SRQ-20). O padrão geral de respostas aos instrumentos mostrou-se compatível com referenciais normativos dos instrumentos utilizados, independente da diferenciada experiência das mulheres em termos de maternidade. Dentre os fatores de personalidade avaliados pela BFP, houve diferença estatisticamente significativa em apenas uma de suas facetas: Liberalismo (maior em G3). No Rorschach houve indicadores de preservado funcionamento lógico e afetivo, com raros marcadores específicos entre os grupos. No tocante ao Desiderativo foi possível aprimorar seu sistema avaliativo, com positivos indicadores de precisão e de validade, como inicialmente proposto. Os resultados enriqueceram-se a partir das análises correlacionais entre os três instrumentos avaliativos, identificando-se importantes e variadas correlações entre variáveis do Desiderativo e Rorschach, bem como entre Desiderativo e BFP, evidenciando indicadores de validade entre construtos relacionados, fortalecendo possibilidades avaliativas de características de personalidade a partir desta bateria técnica, integrando métodos projetivos e de autorrelato. Houve diferentes resultados de variáveis com correlação estatisticamente significativa em cada grupo de participantes, sugerindo que a combinação entre os instrumentos pôde detectar especificidades no funcionamento psicodinâmico destas participantes, a depender de suas condições frente à maternidade, não reveladas pela análise isolada das variáveis. Os resultados ilustram a relevância de se considerar componentes da personalidade em processos de avaliação psicológica forense voltados à adoção, visto que variáveis relacionadas às vivências psíquicas da infertilidade (ou não) podem interferir em seus resultados. Por fim, o trabalho aponta para as possibilidades informativas dos instrumentos padronizados de avaliação psicológica, sobretudo de sua utilização conjunta e complementar neste contexto da prática profissional do psicólogo.
Title in English
Adoptive motherhood and infertility: contributions from psychological evaluation
Keywords in English
Adoption, Desiderative Questionnaire, Infertility, Psychological Evaluation, Rorschach.
Abstract in English
The adoption judicial processes are based on many expectations and technical difficulties, involving complex factors. The present work aimed to contribute to the area through the study of infertile womens personality features who seek children´s adoption as a way of experiencing motherhood. In addition, we aimed to examine psychometric indicators (reliability and validity) of the Desiderative Questionnaire as a projective method for assessment of the personality. The study design was cross-sectional, descriptive, comparative between groups, and correlational, based on psychological assessment instruments. Sixty female volunteers (30 to 50 years old), in a conjugal union, with average or higher education were assessed. Forty women did not have biological children: 20 were waiting for adoption (Group 1 = G1) and 20 were adoptive mothers (Group 2 = G2). The remaining 20 were biological mothers, constituting a comparison group (Group 3 = G3). They individually answered to a battery of psychological tests, including Self-Reporting Questionnaire (SRQ-20), Factorial Personality Battery (BFP), Desiderative Questionnaire (QD) and Rorschach Psychodiagnosis (French Approach), administered and interpreted according to technical guidelines from their respective manuals. Data were submitted to descriptive and inferential statistical analysis, comparing mean scores or variable's frequencies in the groups (ANOVA and Kruskall-Wallis, with Bonferroni posthoc, or Chi-square test), as well as the analysis of the association between variables and agreement between examiners (Kappa and Spearman correlation), considering p0.05. The findings indicated high indicators of reliability in the Rorschach and Desiderative, with high agreement between independent examiners. The of means between the groups indicated a small number of statistically significant differences, suggesting homogeneity in the personality characteristics of the women evaluated, as well as the absence of psychopathological indicators (SRQ-20). The general pattern of responses to the instruments was compatible with the instruments normative references, regardless of the differentiated women's experience in maternity terms. Among the personality factors evaluated by BFP, there was a statistically significant difference in only one of its facets: Liberalism (higher in G3). In the Rorschach, there were indicators of preserved logical and affective functioning, with rare specific markers between groups. Regarding the Desiderative, it was possible to improve its evaluation system, with positive indicators of reliability and validity, as initially proposed. The results were enriched from the correlational analyses between the three evaluation instruments, identifying important and varied correlations between the Desiderative and Rorschachs variables, as well as between Desiderative and BFP, evidencing validity indicators between related constructs, strengthening evaluation possibilities of personality characteristics from this technical battery, integrating projective and self-report methods. There were different results from variables with significant correlation in each group of participants, suggesting that the instruments combination could detect specificities in the psychodynamic functioning of these participants, depending on their conditions in relation to motherhood, not revealed by the isolated analysis of the variables. The results illustrate the relevance of considering personality components in forensic psychological evaluation processes aimed at adoption since variables related to psychological experiences related to infertility (or not) might interfere with their results. Finally, the research points to the informative possibilities of the standardized instruments of psychological evaluation, especially their conjunction and complementary use in this context on the psychological professional practice.