Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2006.tde-19102006-103314
Document
Author
Full name
Josimar Ribeiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Adalgisa Rodrigues de (President)
Dall'Antonia, Luiz Henrique
Olivi, Paulo
Tremiliosi Filho, Germano
Villullas, Hebe de Las Mercedes
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da atividade do sistema binário RuO2-Ta2O5 preparado por dois métodos de decomposição térmica na oxidação do Etanol
Keywords in Portuguese
Etanol
Pechini
Rutênio e Tântalo
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho investigou-se a influência do método de preparação nas propriedades estruturais e eletrocatalíticas do sistema RuO2/Ta2O5. Durante a investigação sistemática, as propriedades mecânicas e morfológicas dos eletrodos foram determinadas usando ânodos de composição nominal Ti/RuO2-Ta2O5 (Ru:Ta - 10 % - 90 % Ru variando em passos de 10 % atômico) preparados pelo método dos precursores poliméricos (MPP), na qual as soluções precursoras foram preparadas pela dissolução de RuCl3.xH2O - Aldrich e Ta(OC2H5)5 - ACROS em etilenoglicol e ácido cítrico. Ânodos de composição nominal Ti/RuO2-Ta2O5 (Ru:Ta = 30:70; 50:50 e 80:20 % atômico) também foram preparados pelo método tradicional (MT), a partir da mistura das razões molares adequadas dos sais de cloretos precursores (RuCl3.xH2O e TaCl5 ( Aldrich) em isopropanol (Aldrich). Para ambos os métodos, a decomposição térmica foi executada a 450 oC por 1h sob fluxo de 5 dm3 min-1 de O2. Análises da composição e da morfologia da camada de óxidos foram feitas antes e após o teste acelerado de vida (TAV), por meio das técnicas de EDX (Energia dispersiva de raios X) e MEV (Microscopia eletrônica de varredura), respectivamente. A microscopia mostrou estrutura de "barro-rachado" para maioria dos filmes. As análises de EDX evidenciaram uma ligeira redução do conteúdo do Ru após o TAV. Dados de DRX (difração de raios X) mostraram forma rutílica para o RuO2 e ortorrômbica para Ta2O5. Os voltamogramas cíclicos deste sistema em meio ácido (0,5 mol dm-3 de H2SO4) apresentaram um comportamento característico da dupla Ru(III) / Ru(IV). Em baixos sobrepotenciais, o coeficiente de Tafel, b, apresenta valores médios de 40 mV. A atividade eletrocatalítica apresentou uma forte dependência em relação ao conteúdo de RuO2 no filme. O teste acelerado de vida (TAV), executado em condições de operação drásticas (densidade de corrente de 750 mA cm-2 T = 80 oC em 0,5 mol dm-3 H2SO4), mostrou uma melhora na estabilidade do revestimento em comparação ao método tradicional, MT (~ 100 %). Os dados de VC na presença de Etanol e Acetaldeído mostraram que os eletrodos preparados via MPP apresentam melhor desempenho eletrocatalítico do que os eletrodos preparados via MT. O estudo frente à oxidação de Etanol mostrou alta reatividade com respeito á formação de Ácido Acético e CO2 em baixa concentração de Etanol (5 mmol dm-3). Por outro lado, o aumento da concentração de Etanol (15 - 1000 mmol dm-3) favorece a formação de Acetaldeido (1 - 3%) e, conseqüentemente, uma diminui na formação de Ácido Acético e CO2.
Title in English
Study of the activity of the binary RuO2-Ta2O5 system prepared for two methods of thermal decomposition in the oxidation of the Ethanol
Keywords in English
Ethanol
Pechini
Ruthenium and Tantalum
Abstract in English
In this work, the influence of the preparation method on the structural and electrochemical properties of the RuO2/Ta2O5 system was investigated. A systematic investigation of the structural, morphological, electrochemical, and electrocatalytic properties for O2 evolution from acidic solutions was carried out using anodes of nominal composition Ti/RuO2-Ta2O5 (Ru:Ta - 10 - 90 % Ru step 10 atom %), prepared by the polymeric precursor method (PPM), in which the solutions were prepared by mixing citric acid (Merck) in Ethylene glycol (Merck) with RuCl3.xH2O (Aldrich) and Ta(OC2H5)5 (ACROS). Anodes of nominal composition Ti/RuO2-Ta2O5 (Ru:Ta = 30:70; 50:50 and 80:20 atom %) were also prepared by the standard method (SM) from the appropriate molar ratios of the precursors mixtures (RuCl3.xH2O and TaCl5 - Aldrich) in alcoholic solutions (isopropanol - Aldrich). For both methods, thermal decomposition was carried out under at 450 oC for 1 h - O2-flux of 5 dm3 min-1. Analyses of the composition and the morphology of the oxide layer were done before and after the accelerated life tests (ALT), through EDX (Energy dispersive X-rays) and SEM (Scanning electron microscopy), respectively. SEM results gave evidence of typical mud-flat-cracking morphology for the majority of the films. EDX analyses even after total deactivation showed that there is reduction in the content of Ru in the coating. Structure data were obtained by XRD (X-rays diffraction), and they showed the rutile-type struture for RuO2 and the orthorhombic one for Ta2O5. Cyclic voltammograms of this system where registered in acidic solutions (0.5 mol dm-3 of H2SO4). The observed peak was attributed to the solid-state redox transition of Ru(III)/Ru(IV). At low overpotentials, the Tafel slope (b) displayed average values of 40 mV. The electrocatalytic activity showed a strong dependence on the content of RuO2 in the film. The stability of the electrodes was evaluated by ALT, performed at 0.5 mol dm-3 in aqueous H2SO4 (750 mA cm-2 and T = 80 oC). Results showed a performance that is 100 % better than that obtained with the electrodes prepared by SM. In the presence of an organic compound (Ethanol and Acetaldehyde), the VC and Tafel results showed that electrodes prepared by PPM are electrocatalytically better than those obtained by SM. The studies on Ethanol and Acetaldehyde oxidation showed high reactivity for Acid Acetic and CO2 formation at low Ethanol concentration (5 mmol dm-3). On the other hand, the increase in Ethanol concentration (15 - 1000 mmol dm-3) favors Acetaldehyde formation (1 - 3 %) and, therefore, the formation of Acid Acetic and CO2 is lower.