Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Keler Wertz Schender de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Saúde Pública
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2018-04-24
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Zilda Pereira da (President)
Ribeiro, Ana Freitas
Figueiredo, Gerusa Maria
Louvison, Marilia Cristina Prado
Vidor, Ana Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Análise das condições de operação do Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN) nos municípios paulistas
Keywords in Portuguese
Sistema de Informação, Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN), Vigilância Epidemiológica
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN) é uma importante ferramenta no apoio às ações da vigilância epidemiológica, sendo capaz de fornecer informações necessárias para o planejamento e intervenções em saúde. Com a descentralização da gestão dos serviços de saúde, as ações de vigilância epidemiológica foram colocadas sob responsabilidade dos municípios, que contam com distintos graus de capacidade administrativa. Objetivo: Analisar as condições de operação do SINAN nos municípios paulistas, segundo o porte populacional, em relação à infraestrutura, processo e apoio institucional. Métodos: Foi aplicado questionário eletrônico para 644 responsáveis pela vigilância epidemiológica, em 2017. Os dados foram analisados segundo porte populacional dos municípios: pequenos (<30.000 habitantes), médios (30.001-200.000) e grandes (>200.000) e por meio de estatística descritiva, com medidas de distribuição e de tendência central; teste de qui-quadrado e ANOVA foram utilizados na comparação entre os grupos. Resultados: Obteve-se 63,2% de retorno. Nos municípios pequenos, os responsáveis são mulheres (88,5%), jovens com <40 anos (60,2%); formação superior (88,3%), experiência com o SINAN <=9 anos (70,3%); com vínculo efetivo (56,4%); as equipes contam com <=2 profissionais (49,6%) receberam capacitação (75,9%) e apoio técnico do GVE (98,1%) para trabalhar com o SINAN; apresentam maior proporção de alta dificuldade em capacitação (16,9%) junto com os municípios médios (16,8%), e avaliam o preenchimento das fichas como bom (59,8%). Os municípios médios apresentam o perfil profissional e tempo de experiência com SINAN semelhante aos pequenos; com mais pós-graduados (47,7%); equipe com 3-6 membros; receberam mais capacitação (79,6%) em relação aos demais grupos. Receberam apoio técnico do GVE (91,2%); apresentam maior proporção de alta dificuldade no item fluxo de retorno (22,1%), como os grandes municípios (21,4%); avaliam o preenchimento das fichas como razoável (48,7%). Nos grandes municípios, predominou o responsável técnico com idade >=50 anos (60,7%) e mais pós-graduados (75,0%); maior número de efetivos (64,3%); profissionais com mais experiência no SINAN; 80,0% possuem >=11 funcionários; receberam capacitação (71,4%) e apoio do GVE (64,3%) para trabalhar com o SINAN em menor proporção que os demais; apresentam maior proporção de alta dificuldade com recursos humanos e avaliam o preenchimento das fichas como razoável (48,7%). Conclusões: O SINAN está implantado nos municípios paulistas, bem consolidado nos municípios grandes, porém os pequenos precisam de medidas de apoio que diminuam a disparidade entre os municípios: políticas e estratégias que estimulem a estabilidade profissional, bem como investimentos na capacitação profissional, aprimoramento dos recursos tecnológicos, avaliações periódicas do SINAN, além de incentivos financeiros voltados para gestão do SINAN.
Title in English
Analyse of operational conditions of the Notifiable Diseases Information System (SINAN) in municipalities of São Paulo State
Keywords in English
Epidemiological Surveillance, Information System, Notifiable Diseases Information System (SINAN)
Abstract in English
Introduction: Notifiable Diseases Information System is an important tool in supporting actions of epidemiological surveillance, being able to provide information necessary for health planning and interventions. Regards to decentralization of health services management, actions of epidemiological surveillance were placed under the responsibility of municipalities, which have different degrees of administrative capacity. Objective: To analyze SINAN's operational conditions in the municipalities of São Paulo State, according to population size, in relation to infrastructure, process and institutional support. Methods: An electronic questionnaire was applied to 644 epidemiological surveillance managers in 2017. Data were analyzed according to the population size of the municipalities: small-sized (<30,000 inhabitants), medium-sized (30,001-200,000) and large-sized (> 200,000). We conducted a descriptive statistic analyse, distribution and central tendency measures were calculated. Chi-square test and ANOVA were used in the comparison between the groups. Results: 63.2% of questionnaires were answered. In small-sized municipalities, managers are female (88.5%), younger (<40 years old) (60.2%), with higher education degree (88.3%); mainly nurses; with experience with SINAN <=9 years (70.3%); with career civil servant (56.4%); teams have <=2 professionals (49.6%), that received training (75.9%) and technical support from the GVE (98.1%) to work with SINAN. Small-sized municipalities present a higher proportion of high difficulty in the training item (16.9%) as well as the medium-sized municipalities (16.8%), and evaluated the completion of records as good (59.8%). Medium-sized municipalities is similar to smaller ones in relation to time of experience with SINAN and professional profile. Team have more postgraduate persons (47.7%), being composed of 3-6 members. staff received more training (79.6%) in relation to the other groups. Team received technical support from the GVE (91.2%). Staff reported a higher difficulty for flow of return item (22.1%), as well as the large-sized municipalities (21.4%). Team evaluated completeness of the records as reasonable (48.7%). In the large-sized municipalities SINAN's managers are >=50 years old (60.7%). This group have a higher percentage of postgraduate professionals (75.0%); higher number of career civil servant (64.3%), 80.0% of teams have >=11members, that received training (71.4%) and GVE support (64.3%) to work with SINAN; professionals have more experience with SINAN. Units have higher number of computers. Managers reported higher difficulty for human resources item, and evaluated completeness of records as reasonable (48.7%). Conclusions: SINAN was implemented in the municipalities of São Paulo State, being consolidated in large-sized municipalities, but small ones need government support measures that reduce disparities between municipalities: policies and strategies that stimulate professional stability, as well as investments in professional training, improvement of technological resources, periodic evaluations of SINAN and financial incentives for the management of SINAN.