Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Author
Full name
Nilton César de Oliveira Gama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2010-01-18
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Suzuki, Julio Cesar (President)
Damiani, Amelia Luisa
Deaecto, Marisa Midore
Title in Portuguese
O processo de conformação da periferia urbana no município de Guarulhos: os loteamentos periféricos como (re)produção de novas espacialidades e lugar de reprodução da força de trabalho
Keywords in Portuguese
Conformação, Espacialidade, Periferia, Produção doméstica, Reprodução da força de trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa buscou analisar o processo de conformação da periferia urbana na zona leste do município de Guarulhos, considerando os loteamentos periféricos como acesso à moradia operária. Deste modo, a pesquisa toma como objeto central o padrão periférico de crescimento na conformação da periferia do município de Guarulhos. A produção doméstica como técnica de construção viabilizou a materialização da casa própria contribuindo para reprodução da força de trabalho. Para que os loteamentos pudessem existir o parcelamento das terras consideradas rurais foram destinadas ao parcelamento e colocadas a venda como lotes urbanos, possibilitando a extração da renda da terra. O espraiamento urbano da capital paulista em sentido à Guarulhos consolidaria anos mais tarde a Região Metropolitana. As implicações do processo de regionalização ou simplesmente, a estruturação da Grande São Paulo passou a determinar a reprodução do espaço periférico e a sujeição do seu planejamento aos interesses da capital. Assim, uma nova espacialidade urbana surge em Guarulhos determinada principalmente pelos loteamentos periféricos instalados ao longo da região leste do município e em torno de um dos mais significativos equipamentos urbanos da região metropolitana paulista: o Aeroporto Internacional de Cumbica/São Paulo.
Title in English
The process of urban perifery formation of Guarulhos city: the peripheral blendings like (re)production of new spacialities and reproduction place of work force
Keywords in English
Domestic production, Formation, Periphery, Reproduction of the manpower., Spacious
Abstract in English
This research looked for to analize for the understanding of the process of formation of the urban periphery in the zone east of the municipal district of Guarulhos, considering the outlying divisions into lots as access to the labor home. This way, the research takes as central object the pattern growth peripheral in the formation of the periphery of the municipal district of Guarulhos. The domestic production as construction technique made possible the materialization of the own house contributing to reproduction of the manpower. So that the divisions into lots could exist the division of the lands considered rural they were destined to the division and placed the sale as urban lots, making possible the extraction of the income of the earth. The urban expansion of the capital from São Paulo sense to Guarulhos would consolidate later years the Metropolitan Area. The implications of the process of regionalization or simply, the structuring of Great São Paulo started to determine to the reproduction of the outlying space and the subjection of your planning to the interests of the capital. Like this, a new urban spacious appears in Guarulhos determined mainly by the outlying divisions into lots installed along the area east of the municipal district, and, around one of the most significant urban equipments of the from São Paulo metropolitan area: Cumbica/São Paulo's International Airport. Spacious