Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Ridolfi, Rafael
(
)
Full name
Rafael Ridolfi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2018-04-13
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Barni, Roberta
(
)
Committee
Barni, Roberta (President)
Betella, Gabriela Kvacek
Bona, Fabiano Dalla
Klein, Adriana Iozzi
Ramos, Maria Celeste Tommasello
Roque, Araguaia Solange de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Vozes do além: os narradores Brás Cubas e Mattia Pascal
Keywords in Portuguese
Machado de Assis, Modernidade, Narrador, Pirandello, Romance
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal da pesquisa é analisar os narradores-personagens dos romances Memórias Póstumas de Brás, de Machado de Assis, e Il fu Mattia Pascal, de Luigi Pirandello. Os tons empregados por esses narradorespersonagens são afastados da idealização romântica e cedem espaço à forma livre de narrar, com predomínio da ironia e do humor, acrescidos de uma apreciação de caráter relativo da realidade. O conflito entre a impossibilidade de transformação do que fora vivido e o caráter fixo e imutável da morte são fatores que, somados, condenam os narradores-personagens em análise. Brás Cubas e Mattia, no momento em que narram, estão isolados da sociedade. É justamente desse isolamento que os romances extraem suas matérias-primas. Ambos os narradores começam suas narrativas a partir do momento em que são deslocados da comunidade e do meio no qual viviam: Brás Cubas morreu vítima de uma pneumonia e Mattia encontra-se recluso em uma biblioteca. Esses narradores-personagens, desprovidos de valores autênticos, rompem com o mundo em que estavam até então e, a partir dessa ruptura, procuram meios de sobrevivência, com a formulação de seus pensamentos e a narração da matéria vivida. Tendo como única companhia a interioridade de seu ser, confrontam os elementos que antes fundamentavam suas realidades.
Title in English
Voices from beyond: the narrators Brás Cubas and Mattia Pascal
Keywords in English
Machado de Assis, Modernity, Narrator, Pirandello, Romance
Abstract in English
The main objective of this research is to analyse the character-narrators of the romances Memórias Póstumas de Brás Cubas, by Machado de Assis, and Il fu Mattia Mascal, by Luigi Pirandello. The tones employed by these character-narrators are far from the romantic idealization and give up space to the free form of narrating, predominating irony and humour with an appreciation of reality relative character. The conflict between the impossibility of transformation of what was lived and the fixed and immutable death character are factors that all added, condemn the character-narrators that are being analyzed. Brás Cubas and Mattia, while narrating, are isolated from society. And it is from this isolation that the romance extracts its base. Both narrators start their narratives from the moment they are moved from community and from where they lived: Brás Cubas died of pneumonia and Mattia is reclused in a library. These character-narrators, deprived from the authentic values, break up with the world where they were and, from this rupture, they search for surviving means, with the formulation of their thinking and the narration of the lived matter. Having the interiority of their beings as their only company, they confront the elements that are the base of their realities.