Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Filipe Alves Neto Verri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Ciências Matemáticas e de Computação
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2018-03-19
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Liang, Zhao
(
)
Committee
Liang, Zhao (President)
Quiles, Marcos Gonçalves
Ribeiro, Carlos Henrique Costa
Rodrigues, Francisco Aparecido
Title in English
Collective dynamics in complex networks for machine learning
Keywords in English
Collective dynamics, Complex networks, Machine learning, Semi-supervised learning, Unsupervised learning
Abstract in English
Machine learning enables machines to learn automatically from data. In literature, graph-based methods have received increasing attention due to their ability to learn from both local and global information. In these methods, each data instance is represented by a vertex and is linked to other vertices according to a predefined affinity rule. However, they usually have unfeasible time cost for large problems. To overcome this problem, techniques can employ a heuristic to find suboptimal solutions in a feasible time. Early heuristic optimization methods exploit nature-inspired collective processes, such as ants looking for food sources and swarms of bees. Nowadays, advances in the field of complex systems provide powerful tools to assess and to understand dynamical systems. Complex networks, which are graphs with nontrivial topology, are among these theoretical tools capable of describing the interplay of topology, structure, and dynamics of complex systems. Therefore, machine learning methods based on complex networks and collective dynamics have been proposed. They encompass three steps. First, a complex network is constructed from the input data. Then, the simulation of a distributed collective system in the network generates rich information. Finally, the collected information is used to solve the learning problem. The coordination of the individuals in the system permit to achieve dynamics that is far more complex than the behavior of single individuals. In this research, I have explored collective dynamics in machine learning tasks, both in unsupervised and semi-supervised scenarios. Specifically, I have proposed a new collective system of competing particles that shifts the traditional vertex-centric dynamics to a more informative edge-centric one. Moreover, it is the first particle competition system applied in machine learning task that has deterministic behavior. Results show several advantages of the edge-centric model, including the ability to acquire more information about overlapping areas, a better exploration behavior, and a faster convergence time. Also, I have proposed a new network formation technique that is not based on similarity and has low computational cost. Since addition and removal of samples in the network is cheap, it can be used in real-time application. Finally, I have conducted analytical investigations of a flocking-like system that was needed to guarantee the expected behavior in community detection tasks. In conclusion, the result of the research contributes to many areas of machine learning and complex systems.
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica coletiva em redes complexas para aprendizado de máquina
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizado de máquina, Aprendizado não supervisionado, Aprendizado semissupervisionado, Dinâmica coletiva, Redes complexas
Abstract in Portuguese
Aprendizado de máquina permite que computadores aprendam automaticamente dos dados. Na literatura, métodos baseados em grafos recebem crescente atenção por serem capazes de aprender através de informações locais e globais. Nestes métodos, cada item de dado é um vértice e as conexões são dadas uma regra de afinidade. Todavia, tais técnicas possuem custo de tempo impraticável para grandes grafos. O uso de heurísticas supera este problema, encontrando soluções subótimas em tempo factível. No início, alguns métodos de otimização inspiraram suas heurísticas em processos naturais coletivos, como formigas procurando por comida e enxames de abelhas. Atualmente, os avanços na área de sistemas complexos provêm ferramentas para medir e entender estes sistemas. Redes complexas, as quais são grafos com topologia não trivial, são uma das ferramentas. Elas são capazes de descrever as relações entre topologia, estrutura e dinâmica de sistemas complexos. Deste modo, novos métodos de aprendizado baseados em redes complexas e dinâmica coletiva vêm surgindo. Eles atuam em três passos. Primeiro, uma rede complexa é construída da entrada. Então, simula-se um sistema coletivo distribuído na rede para obter informações. Enfim, a informação coletada é utilizada para resolver o problema. A interação entre indivíduos no sistema permite alcançar uma dinâmica muito mais complexa do que o comportamento individual. Nesta pesquisa, estudei o uso de dinâmica coletiva em problemas de aprendizado de máquina, tanto em casos não supervisionados como semissupervisionados. Especificamente, propus um novo sistema de competição de partículas cuja competição ocorre em arestas ao invés de vértices, aumentando a informação do sistema. Ainda, o sistema proposto é o primeiro modelo de competição de partículas aplicado em aprendizado de máquina com comportamento determinístico. Resultados comprovam várias vantagens do modelo em arestas, includindo detecção de áreas sobrepostas, melhor exploração do espaço e convergência mais rápida. Além disso, apresento uma nova técnica de formação de redes que não é baseada na similaridade dos dados e possui baixa complexidade computational. Uma vez que o custo de inserção e remoção de exemplos na rede é barato, o método pode ser aplicado em aplicações de tempo real. Finalmente, conduzi um estudo analítico em um sistema de alinhamento de partículas. O estudo foi necessário para garantir o comportamento esperado na aplicação do sistema em problemas de detecção de comunidades. Em suma, os resultados da pesquisa contribuíram para várias áreas de aprendizado de máquina e sistemas complexos.